Pinewood Springs Water
District News
 




June, 2015
 

  WATER DISTRICT NEWS

            

   Many residents have reported a brownish or yellowish tinge to their water. This is normal for this time of year. It is caused by excessive rain running through pine forests and snowmelt. We test the water according to State Health Departments mandated testing on a weekly basis. Pinewood water is safe to drink. Please see the Consumer Confidence Report that was included in your monthly water bill. 

To be included on the agenda for the next Water Board meeting on June 24th, call Gabi at 823-5345 or email at pswdadmin@att.net

        

INFORMATION ABOUT
TOILET LEAKS!

This is an excerpt from an article published by another water district regarding a simple toilet leak fix. 

Did you know that your toilet accounts for almost 40 percent of the water you use indoors?  Studies have shown that one in five toilets leak. That means that those toilet leaks can waste lots of water and cause higher water bills. A silent toilet leak can waste more than 50 gallons or more of water a day. Some of these leaks will empty directly into your septic system without any sign of water running in the toilet bowl. If you think you have a toilet leak, try this suggestion to see if you can easily fix the leak yourself, or call a plumber. 

To test your toilet for leaks, remove the lid of the toilet tank. Drop a tiny bit of food coloring into the tank and wait 15 minutes. If color appears in the toilet bowl, then you have a leak. One of the most common culprits of leaks is the flapper or flush valve. It may not be seating properly on the valve seat, or it may need replacement. This is typically the cause of running toilets. Over time the valve’s rubber material deteriorates because it is constantly under water. If you gently rub the valve and get streaks on your fingers, you should replace the valve now. For more information, go to www.toiletology.com.
 

    ALWAYS STAY AWAY
FROM THE RESERVOIR

Carl would also like to remind everyone that the dam and reservoir area is off limits to the general public. Please do not hike up or allow your children to play around the dam’s steep slope! As required by the State, the area has been seeded with native grasses to support the Preble Mouse habitat that has been established in the reservoir area. Drive up Estes Park Estates Drive for a nice overall view of the reservoir.

Once again a reminder, if your house is vacant, please have the water turned off at the meter and possibly prevent costly leaks and meter damage. 

The Water District's address is: 183 Cree Court
Lyons, CO,  80450